Portcullis

Privacy Policy

Portcullis Legals Ltd Privacy Notice 
 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force on the 25th May 2018.  It introduces changes to the information that an organisation must provide to individuals relating to how it uses and stores their personal information, otherwise known as personal data.   
 
Here at Portcullis Legals, your privacy is very important to us.  We are committed to maintaining your trust and confidence and want to assure you that we do not sell, rent or trade any personal information with other companies or businesses for marketing purposes unless we have your express consent to do so. 
 
This Privacy Notice explains what personal information Portcullis will collect from you and how this will be processed. 
 

Collection of Personal Information
Your personal information (or data) is any information which, either by itself or with other information that is available to us, can be used to identify you.   We collect such information that you provide when you contact us about our products and services (either by telephone, attendance at any of our offices or via e-mail), register, post comments or fill in forms on our website (or as part of any direct marketing or sales activities), subscribe to any newsletters or mailings we offer from time to time, or complete any enquiry forms on trade stands promoting what we offer.  
 

Types of personal information and what it is used for
Whether or not you become a client of Portcullis Legals, we will use your personal information for the reasons we set out below.  If you do become a client, and we really hope you do, we will use your personal information to manage the products or services that you have requested from us.  The majority of the personal information is collected as part of the process to deliver the product or service requested.   The personal information that we use may include the following:- 
 

  • Full name and personal details including your contact information such as your home address, your address history, home and/or work e-mail address, home, work and mobile telephone numbers;
  • Date of birth and/or age to ensure eligibility for the product or service requested and/or for completion of legal documentation e.g. Lasting Powers of Attorney;
  • Financial details such as valuation of assets including property and investments held to identify implications in relation to inheritance tax;
  • Family circumstances if relevant to the product or service that you have requested such as identifying the number of dependents you have;
  • Payment information in order to process your payment if you purchase any product or service by means of a debit or credit card. 

 
How we will process your personal information and the lawful basis for this
We will use your personal information for the following purposes:

1. Where necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the relevant product or service you have requested.  We use the information held to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and also to notify you of any changes to our services;
2. Where necessary for our own legitimate interests.  We use the information held about you to provide you with information, products and/or services that you request from us or which we may feel may be of interest to you if we feel this is relevant to the products or services that are currently being supplied to you as part of a contract with us.  We will only contact you in the ways you have provided permission to do so
3. Where necessary to comply with any and all legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject e.g. Money Laundering Regulations; 
4. Where you have given consent. We will use information about you when you request us to disclose your personal data to other people or organisations such as companies (external to Portcullis Legals but with whom we have a working partnership) dealing with matters that form part of the product or service that we are providing you with.  Examples of this would be accountants (to complete tax returns in Estate Administration/Probate matters), conveyancers (to deal with the sale of property in Estate Administration/Probate matters) legal firms assisting with establishment of trusts, or companies providing Funeral Plans and Guardianship Insurance (as part of our will writing service).  This list is not exhaustive. 
 
We will use information held about you to provide you with information on any products and/or services that you request from us or which we feel may be of interest to you where you have consented to contact for said purposes.   
 
We will use information held about you to ensure that any content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.  
 
We use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, when you visit our website.  This information is only processed in such a way that does not identify an individual and we will not make any attempt (or permit anyone else) to identify anyone visiting our website. 
 
We use a third party provider, Mail Chimp, to deliver our newsletters and general mailing.  With this we gather statistics around email opening and clicks using standard industry technologies to help us monitor our newsletter and mailings.  For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.  You can unsubscribe to our newsletters and general mailing at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our e-mails. 
 
Where our website contains links to and from our strategic partners, sponsors, and affiliates, these websites have their own privacy policies.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the content of their policies or sites. 
 
You may withdraw consent at any time.  Should you wish to withdraw your consent please e-mail enquiries@portcullislegals.co.uk or notify in writing to Portcullis Legals, 246 Deans Cross Road, Plymstock PL9 7AZ.   
 
Sharing your personal information
Portcullis Legals may share your personal information with:-

  • Any associated or subsidiary companies of Portcullis Legals;
  • Any of our preferred partners who assist us to provide products and services. These partners have their own separate privacy policies, independent of us;
  • Companies or parties providing services to us;
  • Our legal and professional advisors including auditors;
  • Government departments and agencies in the United Kingdom such as HMRC;
  • Anyone else where you have provided your consent or as required by law. 

 
Retention of personal information
Portcullis Legals will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained and/or in order to comply with applicable laws:-

1. We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary in order to deal with any queries or enquiries e.g. if the product or service is not suitable for you;
2. In the majority of cases, where an instruction has been undertaken, this will be 6 years from the date that the instruction (for a product and/or service) was completed. 
 
After 6 years, we will delete your personal information or archive it so it cannot be used. 

Your rights in relation to your personal information

1. To be informed about how we process your personal information;
2. To request access to the personal information we hold about you and details of how we process this;
3. To have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate or to have any incomplete personal information, completed;
4. To restrict the processing of your personal information;
5. To object to the processing of your personal information;
6. To move, copy or transfer your personal information;
7. To have your personal information erased;
8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. 
 
You may also raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (IFO) if you have suffered as a result of unlawful processing of your personal information. 
 
If you would like to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information that we hold please write to: Data Protection Officer, Portcullis Legals Ltd, 246 Dean Cross Road, Plymstock, Plymouth PL9 7AZ. 
 
Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes to our privacy policy will be made available on our website and in store.